Conference programme

  • All days
  • Tuesday 07 Nov
  • Wednesday 08 Nov
  • Filter on Programtype

  • Filter on Scene

Print
Page 1
Tuesday

True North

Gert Wingårdh, architect, founder and principal, Wingårdhs arkitektkontor, Gothenburg, Kim Herforth Nielsen, architect, co-founder and principal, 3XN, Aarhus, Kjetil Trædal Thorsen, architect, co-founder and principal, Snøhetta, Oslo, Pálmar Kristmundsson, architect, founder and principal, PKdM, Reykjavík, Pekka Mäki, architect, principal, Sigge Architects, Helsinki Scene: G3

Street smart

Helle Juul, architect, founder, Juul Frost arkitekter, Copenhagen Scene: G3

Plus ça change, plus c'est la même chose

Gert Wingårdh, architect, founder and principal, Wingårdhs arkitektkontor, Gothenburg Scene: G3

Forms in movement

Umberto Napolitano, architect and co-founder, LAN (Local Architecture Network), Paris Scene: G3

Turning tables

Sima Zangiabadi, architect, head of business development, Peab, Stockholm Program type: Hållbarhet Scene: G3

Vallastaden – makes people talk

Rickard Stark, architect, founder, OkiDoki! Arkitekter, Gothenburg Program type: Hållbarhet Scene: G2

Place, people, process, project

Kjetil Trædal Thorsen, architect, co-founder and principal, Snøhetta, Oslo Scene: G3

Travelling light

Gro Bonesmo, architect, co-founder and principal, Spacegroup, Oslo Scene: G3

Emma

Emma Jonsteg, architect, co-founder and principal, Utopia arkitekter, Stockholm Scene: G2

London calling

Monica von Schmalensee, architect, principal, White arkitekter, Stockholm Scene: G3

Bike alike: Bike burger

Susanne Metz, architect, head of the Directorate General for Urban Planning, Hamburg Program type: Hållbarhet Scene: G3

Bike alike: Keep calm and pedal on

Paul Lavelle, urban designer, principal technical specialist, Strategy & Outcome Planning (Cycling), Transport for London Program type: Hållbarhet Scene: G3

The world of travelling according to Zaha Hadid

Filippo Innocenti, architect, associate director, Zaha Hadid Architects, London Scene: G2

Bike alike

Malin Månsson, cycle strategist, Municipal of Gothenburg, Trafikontoret, Göteborgs stad, Páll Hjaltasson, architect, + Arkitektar, former chairman of the Reykjavik Environment and Planning Board, Reykjavík, Paul Lavelle, urban designer, principal technical specialist, Strategy & Outcome Planning (Cycling), Transport for London, Susanne Metz, architect, head of the Directorate General for Urban Planning, Hamburg Program type: Hållbarhet Scene: G3
Page 1
Wednesday

Isn't it good, Finnish wood? Alive and kicking

Mikko Summanen, architect, co-founder and principal, K2S Architects, Helsinki Program type: Hållbarhet Scene: G1

Architecture shapes behaviour

Mille Sylvest, behaviour specialist, 3XN architects and GXN Innovation, Copenhagen Program type: Hållbarhet Scene: G3

Isn't it good, Finnish wood? Past and future

Anssi Lassila, architect, founder and principal, OOPEAA (Office for peripheral architecture), Helsinki Scene: G1

Isn't it good, Finnish wood? Social and digital

Antti Nousjoki, architect, co-founder and principal, ALA Architects, Helsinki Scene: G1

50 shades of everything but grey

Thrainn Hauksson, landscape architect, founder and principal, Landslag ehf, Reykjavík Scene: G3

Country life

Anders Nyquist, architect, founder and principal, Eco Cycle Design, Njurunda, Anssi Lassila, architect, founder and principal, OOPEAA (Office for peripheral architecture), Helsinki, Christian Broen, project leader, Dansk Byplanlaboratorium, Copenhagen, Hlédis Sveinsdottir, architect, co-founder and principal, EON arkitektar, Reykjavík, Sixten Rahlff, architect, co-founder and principal, 3RW arkitekter, Bergen Program type: Hållbarhet Scene: G3

Architecture for a new lifestyle

Rahel Belatchew, architect, founder, Belatchew arkitekter, Stockholm Scene: G1

The ring - Circular economy – opportunities and barriers

Annika Gram, researcher, CBI, Carina Loh Lindholm, Projektledare, Carl Zide, Head Of Looprocks, Emma Dalväg, Hifab, Lisa Elfström, vice VD/marknadschef, BAMB projektet och Sunda Hus, Mille Sylvest, behaviour specialist, 3XN architects and GXN Innovation, Copenhagen Program type: Hållbarhet Scene: G1

The state vs. the people

Gerard Reinmuth, architect, co-founder and principal, Terroir, Sydney, Monica von Schmalensee, architect, principal, White arkitekter, Stockholm, Páll Hjaltasson, architect, + Arkitektar, former chairman of the Reykjavik Environment and Planning Board, Reykjavík, Tina Saaby, city architect, Copenhagen, Torleif Falk, city architect, Stockholm Scene: G3

Built by ideology

Hlédis Sveinsdottir, architect, co-founder and principal, EON arkitektar, Reykjavík Scene: G1

The Utøya memorial

Sixten Rahlff, architect, co-founder and principal, 3RW arkitekter, Bergen Scene: G1

Healthy architecture, happy people

Lone Wiggers, architect, C.F. Møller Architects, Copenhagen Program type: Hållbarhet Scene: G1

What can politics do?

Christer Larsson, architect, director of city planning, City of Malmö Scene: G3

Built to last

Christer Larsson, architect, director of city planning, City of Malmö, Gro Bonesmo, architect, co-founder and principal, Spacegroup, Oslo, Lone Wiggers, architect, C.F. Møller Architects, Copenhagen, Oana Bogdan, architect, co-founder and principal, Bogdan & van Broeck, Brussels; secretary of state, Romania Ministry of Culture, Bucharest, Thrainn Hauksson, landscape architect, founder and principal, Landslag ehf, Reykjavík Program type: Hållbarhet Scene: G1

The city of tomorrow

Julien De Smedt, architect, founder, JDS Architects, Stockholm Scene: G3

Crossing fields

Páll Hjaltasson, architect, + Arkitektar, former chairman of the Reykjavik Environment and Planning Board, Reykjavík Program type: Hållbarhet Scene: G1

Democracity

Charles Renfro, architect, partner, Diller Scofidio + Renfro Scene: G3

Safe from harm

Helle Juul, architect, founder, Juul Frost arkitekter, Copenhagen, Julien De Smedt, architect, founder, JDS Architects, Stockholm, Rickard Stark, architect, founder, OkiDoki! Arkitekter, Gothenburg, Tobias Johansson, head of development, Framtiden, Gothenburg municipal development company, Gothenburg Scene: G1

Exhibit A

Juulia Kauste, director, National museum of Finnish Architecture, Helsinki, Kieran Long, director, ArkDes, Sweden’s national centre for architecture and design, Stockholm, Nikolaj Sveistrup, head of programme, DAC, Danish Architecture Centre, Copenhagen, Tor Inge Hjemdahl, director of architecture, DogA, Norwegian Centre for Design and Architecture, Oslo Scene: G2

Much more Copenhagen!

Tina Saaby, city architect, Copenhagen Scene: G1

House of cars

Anders Nyquist, architect, founder and principal, Eco Cycle Design, Njurunda Scene: G3

To plan or not to plan

Alvar Palm, Yimby Göteborg, Gothenburg, Matilda Lindvall, project leader, Saltet på Ringön, Gothenburg, Thomas Ertmann, former spokesman for Christiania, Copenhagen, Tina Saaby, city architect, Copenhagen Scene: G1

You don’t make a city with buildings

Oana Bogdan, architect, co-founder and principal, Bogdan & van Broeck, Brussels; secretary of state, Romania Ministry of Culture, Bucharest Scene: G3

Man-made solutions to man-made problems

Ole Schrøder, landscape architect, co-founder and principal, Tredje Natur, Copenhagen Program type: Hållbarhet Scene: G2

Between nature and architecture

Sou Fujimoto, architect, founder and principal, Sou Fujimoto Architects, Tokyo Program type: Hållbarhet Scene: G3